Project-iM@S

Community => General chatter => Topic started by: Benpc91 on August 11, 2009, 06:09:44 am

Title: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on August 11, 2009, 06:09:44 am
Okay, so a Windows XP update was running on my computer two nights ago.  Those are normally harmless though, right?

Well, I ran my computer the next day only to find my computer set to look as if it was at it's company default.  Wallpaper was at the same old default Windows wallpaper, my bookmarks were all gone, and all things saved to my desktop/documents seemed have disappeared.  However, shortcuts to programs I have installed seemed to still appear on the desktop.  Looking further, I found that all my files were still stored in the same EXACT directory they were before the update, however on a different profile than the one I was on.  Checking the control panel only gave me one profile as well (the one I was on).

So I did a rollback set for one week, and everything is now back to normal.  But I can't help but wonder what caused this or how to prevent this if I wish to re-apply the update.

Any suggestions.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 11, 2009, 06:13:41 am
It changed the profile you were logged into Windows on?
Just set your normal one back to default and it should work.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Silver on August 11, 2009, 06:25:47 am
Except that, as stated, there was only one profile option listed...
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 11, 2009, 06:56:21 am
Were the files still there and was the profile folder still there?
Also which version of Windows XP? Home or Pro?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Silver on August 11, 2009, 08:02:47 am
All files were present and accounted for, including the profile folder, and it was home edition.

Why yes, I am Benpc91... no, I'm not! Just a stalker, that's all.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 11, 2009, 08:10:02 am
Tried recreating the user profile?
Or even what the heck was it logged in as? Home doesn't have an administrator account.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: quadrain on August 12, 2009, 12:03:44 am
Restart the computer a few times. Some times that helps. This has happened to me a few times and it sucks.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Procyon on August 12, 2009, 01:36:29 am
Open a cmd prompt as administrator and you might be able to see what is wrong

net user  (list of users)
net user username     (list of settings. look for active and such)
net user username /active:no    (change settings. disable the unwanted accounts)
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on August 12, 2009, 09:32:37 am
Open a cmd prompt as administrator and you might be able to see what is wrong

net user  (list of users)
net user username     (list of settings. look for active and such)
net user username /active:no    (change settings. disable the unwanted accounts)

I don't think user permissions or settings here might be the problem. It might very well be a problematic application or service that's causing this issue.

Tried recreating the user profile?
Or even what the heck was it logged in as? Home doesn't have an administrator account.

Home Edition does have an Administrator account. You just need to enable it under User Accounts.
Okay, so a Windows XP update was running on my computer two nights ago.  Those are normally harmless though, right?
Normally they're harmless, but Microsoft is known to pull updates from WSUS  (aka. Windows Update for Corporations, as WSUS is what I use at home instead of the slow crappy Microsoft Update) if the fix causes a problem that they can't solve that easily. Some security updates have broken applications in the past either due to poor coding or the developer doesn't want to spend the time on fixing the app to use more secure APIs.
Quote from: Benpc91
Well, I ran my computer the next day only to find my computer set to look as if it was at it's company default.  Wallpaper was at the same old default Windows wallpaper, my bookmarks were all gone, and all things saved to my desktop/documents seemed have disappeared.  However, shortcuts to programs I have installed seemed to still appear on the desktop.  Looking further, I found that all my files were still stored in the same EXACT directory they were before the update, however on a different profile than the one I was on.  Checking the control panel only gave me one profile as well (the one I was on).
Looks like Windows 'decided' that your hard drive was either too slow or your NTUSER.DAT is corrupted and switched it to another temporary profile. Good thing that you did a System Restore to one week's prior.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 12, 2009, 09:35:16 am
Home has an administrator account that only works in safe mode, enabling it will not make it display on the log in screen.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on August 12, 2009, 09:36:49 am
Home has an administrator account that only works in safe mode.
It can be enabled under normal operating conditions. Go into compmgmt.msc and give it a shot. But enabling that was pre-SP2 days. Don't know if Post-SP2 patched that or not.

EDIT: Found it. Seems like my memory is fading ever since I ditched XP Home for XP Pro back in 2002

Instructions to enable Admin account in Home Edition
   1. Launch Registry Editor.
   2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList in the Registry Editor.
   3. Double-click the Administrator key in the right pane.
   4. If the Administrator key doesn’t exist, right-click on the above tree in the pane, choose New, DWORD Value, name it Administrator and press .
   5. Type 1 in the “Value data” box, and press .
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 12, 2009, 09:48:27 am
It can be enabled under normal operating conditions. Go into compmgmt.msc and give it a shot. But enabling that was pre-SP2 days. Don't know if Post-SP2 patched that or not.

EDIT: Found it. Seems like my memory is fading ever since I ditched XP Home for XP Pro back in 2002

Instructions to enable Admin account in Home Edition
   1. Launch Registry Editor.
   2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList in the Registry Editor.
   3. Double-click the Administrator key in the right pane.
   4. If the Administrator key doesn’t exist, right-click on the above tree in the pane, choose New, DWORD Value, name it Administrator and press .
   5. Type 1 in the “Value data” box, and press .

Tried that before, it causes the welcome screen to display the normal users but not the administrator under normal mode, logging in manually pops up with some error that I can't remember. The apparent fix being to add a password to the administrator account.

Derailing this thread a bit here.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Silver on August 12, 2009, 05:59:44 pm
This is Ben posting through Silver here.

Okay, so some odd things happened.  After I posted this, I decided I wanted to go watch some YouTube.  A minute into the video, a command prompt screen opened up on it's own.  Instinctively, I kind of closed it without looking what it actually was, but I know those things shouldn't open out of nowhere like that.
So then I decided to disconnect my internet and do a quick virus scan.  While scanning, I decided to walk away to let it do its scan.
When walking back a few minutes later, I saw another window has opened.  "Windows Automatic Updater" has updated and wanted me to restart my computer.  Yeah, I don't think that normally happens either, but you can correct me on that.
However, I am under the assumption that this is a virus trouble.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on August 12, 2009, 07:15:35 pm
Okay, so some odd things happened.  After I posted this, I decided I wanted to go watch some YouTube.  A minute into the video, a command prompt screen opened up on it's own.  Instinctively, I kind of closed it without looking what it actually was, but I know those things shouldn't open out of nowhere like that.
Some updates do just that when they get installed. It could might just have been Internet Explorer updating or there was a .NET Framework security update. I can't really remember...

Quote from: benpc91
When walking back a few minutes later, I saw another window has opened.  "Windows Automatic Updater" has updated and wanted me to restart my computer.  Yeah, I don't think that normally happens either, but you can correct me on that.
Did you configure your PC to automatically download and install updates on a specific time of the week? If you did then it may be the cause, otherwise there could be malware on your machine.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Silver on August 13, 2009, 02:41:36 am
Once more, this is Ben.
Firefox user, so would it normally do that.

As for the auto update, I never set it to do so.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on August 13, 2009, 06:28:19 am
Check to see if you did set it to do so.

You might have clicked automatically update my pc blah, blah, blah... without thinking when you installed SP3 or SP2.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Drunken Watermelon on August 13, 2009, 07:51:23 am
If you've ran your computer under malware or virus removal software it might turn on your automatic updates if you never set the options properly, I'm quite sure Spybot does this.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: xin_kamishiro on September 10, 2009, 08:52:43 am
umm guys need help i downloaded a song album with an extention of .cue and .wv and i cant run the program
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on September 10, 2009, 11:53:51 am
use foobar2000 to play it.

http://www.foobar2000.org/
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Sam on September 11, 2009, 12:18:30 am
use foobar2000 to play it.

http://www.foobar2000.org/
... And split up an album into various individual music in order to put on music players so you can listen to them :D...
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on September 11, 2009, 03:36:15 am
... And split up an album into various individual music in order to put on music players so you can listen to them :D...

Seconded after I forgot to add-in that. And oh, if you want MP3 encoding support on foobar2000, remember to download lame 3.9 series to do that.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: twinklestar on September 11, 2009, 05:24:54 am
My YM and my Facebook account is going bonkers lately...I really need to update my OS..
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: xin_kamishiro on September 11, 2009, 09:26:37 am
im able to run it now!!!
Arigato!!!!!
minano daisuki!!!! :P

also i want to ask is the program able to run .tta files also?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on September 12, 2009, 12:04:48 am
im able to run it now!!!
Arigato!!!!!
minano daisuki!!!! :P

also i want to ask is the program able to run .tta files also?

foobar2000 also, with the tta decoder plugin. Download this ZIP file, unzip and copy the dlls over to the components folder in your foobar2000 program directory.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?dmmiumymjzn

From the looks of it, you're torrenting lossless albums, right? ;)

And seems like you've actually picked up one of my re-encoded iM@S torrents cause really, I don't see any groups releasing anything in WV files anymore...
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: xin_kamishiro on September 12, 2009, 03:46:19 am

From the looks of it, you're torrenting lossless albums, right? ;)

And seems like you've actually picked up one of my re-encoded iM@S torrents cause really, I don't see any groups releasing anything in WV files anymore...


Yes hehe,, im torrenting some IM@S albums
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Sam on September 12, 2009, 04:53:06 am
Seconded after I forgot to add-in that. And oh, if you want MP3 encoding support on foobar2000, remember to download lame 3.9 series to do that.
2.4 is the minimal requirement for an iPod nano it seems.
Had to re-foobar my entire iM@S collection as most of them were 2.3 ;_;
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: curriegrad2004 on September 13, 2009, 07:55:56 am
Re-foobaring an entire collection must suck. It sucks more when you only have a single core CPU. Quad Core or "Octa-Core" users won't really feel the pinch, Dual-Core, not as bad.

It even sucks more to find that everytime you do that, you degrade the quality of your existing collection.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: xin_kamishiro on October 19, 2009, 02:55:54 pm
anybody familiar with MAGIX Movie Edit Pro 14 PLUS
cause i have a problem that looks like this

the menu's and everything else is so compiled at each other that i cant see what i can do
(http://i642.photobucket.com/albums/uu146/xin_kamishiro/error.jpg)
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Azem4144 on October 19, 2009, 05:29:48 pm
Anyone who's using Windows Media Maker, have a problem using it? Because I do, sometime when using it, it hang and... always "Sorry for your inconvenience, Windows Media Maker has a problem and must shut" or something like that. Know why?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Sev on October 19, 2009, 07:22:09 pm
Anyone who's using Windows Media Maker, have a problem using it? Because I do, sometime when using it, it hang and... always "Sorry for your inconvenience, Windows Media Maker has a problem and must shut" or something like that. Know why?

i have that problem to sometimes i just try not to have to many windows open when i use it to prevent the issue
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 21, 2009, 02:24:47 am
Yay, Nico Douga hates me again.
I'm given that usual page that tells me what to do (reset cookies and such), but still no luck.
Any suggestions?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 21, 2009, 02:58:59 am
Yay, Nico Douga hates me again.
I'm given that usual page that tells me what to do (reset cookies and such), but still no luck.
Any suggestions?

clear cache and history
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 21, 2009, 03:08:38 am
Nope, that didn't do anything.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 21, 2009, 03:20:00 am
Nope, that didn't do anything.

screenshot the page and i'll see what i cant do sir
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 21, 2009, 03:28:50 am
The usual page:
(http://img697.imageshack.us/img697/5691/nicohelp.png)
And since I use Firefox (3.0.15):
(http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/4504/nicohelp2.png)
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 21, 2009, 04:04:02 am
the top says to get the latest version of flash player and enable flash player on your browser along with javascript.

second one says to delete your cookies from your history.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 21, 2009, 05:15:15 am
I've done both of them earlier.  I give up...
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 21, 2009, 07:16:14 am
I've done both of them earlier.  I give up...

let me show this problem to one of my friends who happens to be very very handy with nico and MADS.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 22, 2009, 12:18:05 am
Okay, thanks.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 22, 2009, 03:28:18 am
okay try this
right click on the area where the player or video should appear
click settings < local storage < uncheck never ask again....
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: lisondra22 on November 22, 2009, 03:35:03 am
just uninstall your browser and download the newest one from their website ~_~
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 22, 2009, 05:51:02 am
Believe it or not, I've already done that one before.  That was the problem I had to solve previously, and Nico needed that extra memory for comments.

And I refused to update my Firefox for a while until all my add-ons were ready for it.  No that I see that they all are, I updated... and that didn't help either.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 22, 2009, 06:58:07 am
Believe it or not, I've already done that one before.  That was the problem I had to solve previously, and Nico needed that extra memory for comments.

And I refused to update my Firefox for a while until all my add-ons were ready for it.  No that I see that they all are, I updated... and that didn't help either.

sorry bro, i tried to help.
did you do anything with the settings before it started not working?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 22, 2009, 07:23:24 am
Nope, nothing.  I remember it last working when NicoDouga switched to (9), then I didn't check there for a week or two (since there was a big HD boom, and my computer didn't quite support it).  Once I checked back, it didn't work anymore.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 22, 2009, 07:29:07 am
Nope, nothing.  I remember it last working when NicoDouga switched to (9), then I didn't check there for a week or two (since there was a big HD boom, and my computer didn't quite support it).  Once I checked back, it didn't work anymore.

dont know any solution other than what lisondra suggested, reinstall i guess? x_x
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 22, 2009, 07:45:36 am
Uninstalled Firefox about twice, reinstalled twice.  Uninstalled/reinstalled Flash as well.
I even tested NicoDouga on Internet Explorer, and I have the same exact results.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 22, 2009, 07:58:16 am
(http://img697.imageshack.us/img697/5691/nicohelp.png)
in this image
can you click コチラ and screenshot the page it takes you to?
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on November 22, 2009, 08:08:29 am
The link brings me to the second image, which also gives information on how to reset cookies on IE/Opera/Safari.
Also, an instruction that tells me to uninstall/reinstall Flash.
After that is the instruction about Flash's Local Storage.
And at the end is how to fix the problem in Vista (not a problem there)

Copypasta:
Quote
動画プレーヤーが真っ白で何も表示されない
プレーヤーが表示されず動画が視聴出来ない場合、下記の方法をお試し頂くことで問題解決する可能性があります。

Cookieとファイル(キャッシュ)の削除

    * Microsoft Internet Explorer
      Internet Explorer6の場合
      Internet Explorer6の「ツール」⇒「インターネットオプション」⇒「全般」⇒「cookieの削除」及び「ファイルの削除」を行って下さい。
      ※「ファイルの削除」の場合、「すべてのオフライン コンテンツを削除する」にチェックして「OK」を押してください。

      Internet Explorer7の場合
      Internet Explorer7の「ツール」⇒「インターネットオプション」⇒「全般」⇒閲覧の履歴「削除」にて[ファイルの削除]と[cookieの削除]を行って下さい。

    * Firefox
      「ツール」⇒「オプション」⇒「プライバシー」⇒Firefoxに(W)[履歴を記憶させる]⇒「Cookieを個別に削除」⇒「すべてのCookieを削除」⇒「閉じる」⇒「OK」を選択してください。
      「ツール」⇒「オプション」⇒「プライバシー」⇒Firefoxに(W)[履歴を記憶させる]⇒「最近の履歴を消去」⇒消去する履歴の期間「すべての履歴」⇒「今すぐ消去」⇒「OK」を選択してください。

    * Opera
      メニューの「ツール」⇒「個人情報の削除」⇒「詳細オプション」を選択して頂き、下記項目へチェックを入れて削除ボタンを押してください。

      ・テンポラリCookieを削除 ・全てのCookieを削除 ・全てのキャッシュを削除 ・全てのタブを閉じる

    * safari
      Cookieの削除:「ツール」⇒「編集」⇒「設定」を選択していただき、「セキュリティ」の「Cookieを表示」⇒「すべてを取り除く」を行ってください。

      キャッシュの削除:「ツール」⇒「編集」⇒「キャッシュを空にする」⇒「空にする」を行ってください。



Flash Playerのアンインストールとインストール
現在のAdobe Flash Playerをアンインストールした後に、改めて最新のAdobeFlash Playerのインストールをお試しください。

Adobe Flash Playerのアンインストーラ (http://www.adobe.com/jp/shockwave/download/alternates/)

Adobe Flash Playerの最新版 (http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?Lang=Japanese&P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash)

その後、ログアウト→PC再起動→ログインをしていただき、動画の視聴をお試しください。


Flash Playerの設定変更
プレーヤーが表示されるはずの場所で右クリックを押してください。(Macの方はControlキー+クリック)
表示されたリストから、「設定」を選択して下さい。
Flashの設定画面が表示されますので、「ローカル記憶領域」にある「今後表示しない」のチェックを外すしてください。
設定後ページを再読み込みすることで、問題解決する可能性があります。


Windows Vistaをご利用の場合
Windows Vistaをご利用されている場合で、デスクトップフォルダの位置を変更している場合は、 [C:\Documents and Settings\(ユーザー名)\]のフォルダの中に、全角文字で[デスクトップ]と名前をつけた空のフォルダを作成してください。
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: lisondra22 on November 22, 2009, 08:40:26 am
Try installing Safari Browser then install Quicktime, Java and Adobe.
If this doesn't work.
Manually delete all your browsers folders and reinstall.
Also if you've seen a folder similar to Adobe Flash something delete it then reinstall.
If all of these doesn't work try rebooting your PC.
Have you tried browsing on Nico on other computers?
http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm4296652 (http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm4296652)
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: h4ataraxia on November 22, 2009, 09:30:38 am
all its really saying is to delete your cookies in the browser you use and enable them...
and to manually delete your cookies in your folder if you are running on vista
also to reinstall flash player
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: Benpc91 on December 06, 2009, 01:46:37 am
So, it somehow fixed itself.
Which I still find annoying, since I didn't know what caused that problem.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: nikorai on December 06, 2009, 02:30:49 am
Benpc91
I'm glad that your browser got back to normal again.

I once had a problem with logging in to a ftp-server though I input the details correctly. But then it started working by itself. So it sometimes happens so that you can't logically explain what's wrong.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: altuixde on August 13, 2012, 02:15:14 am
(http://a.yfrog.com/img864/7398/1zuz.png)
I'm having a little trouble with Apple's Mail app.  When I click on the little plus button in the lower left corner of Mail's main window and choose "Add RSS Feeds" nothing happens.  The "Add RSS Feeds" item in the File menu doesn't work either.  There are working RSS feeds in this app already, I just can't add new ones.  Recently I did a clean install of Mac OS X 10.7.4 (Lion) and perhaps I botched the process of transfering Mail's data from my old home folder.  To get it working again I tried quitting and relaunching Mail, and I tried restarting my computer.  I also repaired the permissions on my startup volume.  The Genius Bar at the Apple store tried using fresh preferences files and then they tried a fresh Mail folder (in my home folder's Library), neither of these allowed me to subscribe to new RSS feeds.  They suggested trying an archive and install of the OS, but I declined that option because it's so much work to configure all the settings on a computer after doing a fresh install of the OS.  In the newer OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion), Apple's Mail app has no RSS functionality at all, so I should probably switch to a different RSS reader anyway; but little problems like this bug me because they could be a sign of a larger problem, so I'd like to fix it.  Does anyone have ideas on how to fix this?  By the way, the AppleCare coverage on this machine has already expired, so I can't call support.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: chikorita157 on August 13, 2012, 02:27:41 am
(http://a.yfrog.com/img864/7398/1zuz.png)
I'm having a little trouble with Apple's Mail app.  When I click on the little plus button in the lower left corner of Mail's main window and choose "Add RSS Feeds" nothing happens.  The "Add RSS Feeds" item in the File menu doesn't work either.  There are working RSS feeds in this app already, I just can't add new ones.  Recently I did a clean install of Mac OS X 10.7.4 (Lion) and perhaps I botched the process of transfering Mail's data from my old home folder.  To get it working again I tried quitting and relaunching Mail, and I tried restarting my computer.  I also repaired the permissions on my startup volume.  The Genius Bar at the Apple store tried using fresh preferences files and then they tried a fresh Mail folder (in my home folder's Library), neither of these allowed me to subscribe to new RSS feeds.  They suggested trying an archive and install of the OS, but I declined that option because it's so much work to configure all the settings on a computer after doing a fresh install of the OS.  In the newer OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion), Apple's Mail app has no RSS functionality at all, so I should probably switch to a different RSS reader anyway; but little problems like this bug me because they could be a sign of a larger problem, so I'd like to fix it.  Does anyone have ideas on how to fix this?  By the way, the AppleCare coverage on this machine has already expired, so I can't call support.
Since Mountain Lion kills RSS support in Mail, I highly suggest installing a separate RSS reader application such as Reeder or Netnewswire.

On exporting the RSS feeds from Mail into a new RSS Reader: http://jeffreysambells.com/2010/06/23/exporting-mail-app-xml-feeds-to-google-reader
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: altuixde on August 13, 2012, 02:46:32 am
Since Mountain Lion kills RSS support in Mail, I highly suggest installing a separate RSS reader application such as Reeder or Netnewswire.

On exporting the RSS feeds from Mail into a new RSS Reader: http://jeffreysambells.com/2010/06/23/exporting-mail-app-xml-feeds-to-google-reader

Thanks; looks like that's what I'm going to have to do.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: altuixde on September 27, 2014, 05:46:45 pm
I'm having trouble accessing project-imas over my home internet connection. :( Other sites work fine, though. I tried resetting my router and it didn't help. I also tried restarting my Mac, but I should've realized that the problem isn't with my Mac because my iPhone couldn't access project-imas through my home internet connection either. Is there anything else I can do to try to remedy this? I can access project-imas using my Mac by tethering it to my iPhone's 3G connection, that's how I was able to make this post.

Edit: The problem has gone away on its own.
Title: Re: Computer trouble
Post by: altuixde on January 04, 2015, 09:02:52 pm
Does anyone know how to copy PSP savefiles from one memory stick to another while preserving the dates associated with them? I can't use Sony's Media Go software because I don't have access to a Windows PC. I don't want to use the PSP's Saved Data Utility because that only transfers one savefile at a time, which would take a long time. Copying the savefiles by hooking up my PSP to my Mac via USB and then dragging and dropping them changes all the dates of the savefiles to the current time. Zipping the savefiles, then copying the zips to the second memory stick and unzipping them there doesn't work either. Copying them using cp -p -R in Terminal doesn't work either. I even used an app (https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/file-date-changer-5/id416759581?mt=12) to change the creation and modification dates of the copied savefiles and their folders, and that still didn't produce the desired result. I'm copying some of the files from a larger memory stick to a smaller one, and the total contents of the larger stick is more than the smaller stick will hold, so I can't do a block level copy using Disk Utility. Well, that's what I've tried, is there anything else that might work?